Cypress Essential Oil
Cypress Essential Oil - 10ml/ .33 oz
Botanical Name: Cupressus sempervirens
Country of Origin: Spain
Parts Used: Needles and Twigs
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: Fresh, evergreen, balsamic undertones
Cypress has a long and storied history, from being a literary symbol of death, to being used to treat a long list of medical conditions. In aromatherapy, it is widely known to have a calming, yet invigorating effect. The oil smells herbaceous and fresh, with hints of sweet balsamic notes that many attribute to masculine scents. Perhaps this is why cypress is oftentimes used in colognes and aftershaves.
Cypress is a perfect addition to your collection, or even better, a tremendous starter oil due to its versatility. You can add it to your favorite lotion or cream for skin care, as the astringent properties can help skin health.
Due to its association with death, cyprus also came to symbolize magic and the unknown. It was said to be sacred to Hecate, goddess of boundaries, crossroads, necromancy, and sorcery. Cypress oil is used today for its grounding and cleansing properties, and is said to help with respiratory issues. But we won’t be mad if you want to try it out at your next ceremonial witch gathering either. Just promise us you’ll use your powers for good.
Keep out of reach of children and pets
Keep all oil bottles tightly closed, cool, and away from direct sunlight.
Do not place essential oils directly in the eyes, ears, or nose.
Dilute properly before topical applications.
Do not take orally without proper saftey precautions and the supervision of licensed physician or aromatherapist.
**Please consult your doctor before use, if you are pregnant or have any medical condition. Avoid getting product in eyes. This product has not been evaluated by the FDA and is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent disease. Individual results may vary.