Cedarwood Essential Oil

Frankie & Myrrh

Virginian Cedarwood Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Juniperus Virginiana

Country of Origin: USA

10 mL/.33 fl. oz. with dropper cap

☆¸.✿¸.•°*”˜ƸӜƷ˜”*°•.•.¸ღ¸☆´ ¸.✿´´¯`•.¸¸. ི♥ྀ
by Frankie & Myrrh -- 50 Post St., San Francisco, California 94104 -- frankieandmyrrh.com

Virginia Red Cedar (Eastern Red Cedar) is a tree. The bark, berries, leaves, seeds, and twigs are used for medicine and scent. People take Red Cedarwood for cough, bronchitis, joint pain (rheumatism), venereal warts, and skin rash.


Virginian cedar is the most common type of cedar used for scent. It is the cedar used to repel moths and keep your closet smelling fresh; it smells like a freshly made cedar chest. In oil form it makes a very versatile base note and blends well with citrus, rose, and patchouli. It is also great for insect repellent blends.

Use it in a diffuser and breathe in the aroma or simply open the bottle and waft it under your nose. Place a few drops in a steamy bath for the ultimate relaxing experience. Use a drop or two in a blend with your moisturizer to help nurture your skin.

***Please consult your doctor before use, if you are pregnant or have any medical condition. Avoid getting product in eyes. This product has not been evaluated by the FDA and is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent disease. Individual results may vary.


Other Names:

Ashe Juniper, Bois de Virginie, Cedar, C dre Rouge, C dre de Virginie, Cedro de Virginia, Cedro Rojo, Enebro de Virginia, Genévrier de Virginie, Genévrier Rouge, Juniperus virginiana, Red Cedar, Red Cedarwood, Red Juniper, Texas Cedarwood, Virginia Cedarwood.

Cough.
Bronchitis.
Joint pain (rheumatism).
Venereal warts.
Skin rash.
Other conditions.


****Special Precautions & Warnings:
Pregnancy and breast-feeding: VIRGINIA RED CEDAR is UNSAFE to use during pregnancy. Don’t use it.

Sedative medications (Barbiturates) interact with VIRGINIA RED CEDAR.
Medications that cause sleepiness and drowsiness are called sedatives. Eastern red cedar seems to decrease the effectiveness of some sedative medications, but is it not clear why this interaction occurs.
Some sedative medications include clonazepam (Klonopin), lorazepam (Ativan), phenobarbital (Donnatal), zolpidem (Ambien), and others.

The appropriate dose of Virginia Cedarwood depends on several factors such as the user's age, health, and several other conditions. Keep in mind that natural products are not always necessarily safe and dosages can be important. Always dilute essential oils before using. Be sure to follow relevant directions on product labels and consult your trained aromatherapist, pharmacist, physician or other healthcare professional before using if you have a serious medical condition.



Related Items