Clary Sage Essential Oil - 10 mL

Frankie & Myrrh

☆¸.✿¸.•°*”˜ƸӜƷ˜”*°•.•.¸ღ¸☆´ ¸.✿´´¯`•.¸¸. ི♥ྀ
by Frankie & Myrrh -- 50 Post St., San Francisco, California 94104 -- frankieandmyrrh.com


Clary Sage Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Salvia Sclarea

Country of origin: Bulgaria

10 mL/.33 fl. oz. with dropper cap

Clary Sage has a very herbal, stem-like smell. It adds a wonderful middle note to any perfume blend. I like to use it for abdominal rubs for PMS and cramping.

Use it in a diffuser and breathe in aroma or simply open the bottle and waft it under your nose. Place a few drops in a steamy bath for the ultimate relaxing experience. Use a drop or two in a blend with your moisturizer to help nurture your skin.

You may like our other product containing Clary Sage:

Spray the Bitch Away --- Aromatherapy Spray/Perfume for PMS Symptoms, Bitch Days, Menopause, and Hot Flashes
https://frankieandmyrrh.com/products/spray-the-b-away


**Please consult your doctor before use, if you are pregnant or have any medical condition. Avoid getting product in eyes. This product has not been evaluated by the FDA and is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent disease. Individual results may vary.


Clary sage is an herb whose flowers and leaves are used to make medicine. Don’t confuse clary sage with sage leaf (Salvia officinalis).

Clary sage is used for upset stomach and other digestive disorders, as well as kidney diseases.

Some people use clary sage mucilage, an oily substance secreted by the plant, to remove foreign objects from the eye, to remove thorns and splinters from the skin, and for treating tumors. In foods and beverages, the oil from clary sage is used as a flavoring agent. In manufacturing, the oil from clary sage is used as a fragrance in soaps and cosmetics.

How does it work?

The oil found in clary sage might help reduce seizure activity. Because the oil is thick and sticky, it might also help pull objects from under the eyelid and from the skin.

USES:

Upset stomach.
Digestive disorders.
Kidney diseases.
Tumors when applied to the skin.
Other conditions.

Clary sage is safe when used in amounts found in foods. There isn't enough information to know if it is safe when used in medicinal amounts.
Special Precautions & Warnings:
Pregnancy and breast-feeding: Clary sage seems to be safe for pregnant and breast-feeding women in food amounts. But larger medicinal amounts should be avoided until more is known.


CLARY SAGE INTERACTIONS
Moderate Interaction - Be cautious with this combination
Chloral Hydrate interacts with CLARY SAGE
Chloral hydrate causes sleepiness and drowsiness. Clary sage seems to increase the effects of choral hydrate. Taking clary sage along with chloral hydrate might cause too much sleepiness.

Hexobarbitone interacts with CLARY SAGE
Hexobarbitone can cause sleepiness and drowsiness. Clary sage seems to increase the effects of hexobarbitone. Taking clary sage along with hexobarbitone might cause too much sleepiness.

CLARY SAGE
Other Names: Clary, Clary Wort, Clear Eye, Esalarea, Herbe aux Plaies, Muscatel Sage, Muskatellersalbei, Muskatellsalvia, Orvale, Šalfej Muskatny, Salvia Romana, Salvia sclarea, Sauge Sclarée, Sauge Musquée, Sclarée, See Bright, Toute-Bonne.


Related Items