Haitian Sandalwood Essential Oil (Amyris)


Regular price $ 15.95
Haitian Sandalwood Essential Oil (Amyris)
Haitian Sandalwood Essential Oil (Amyris)

Haitian Sandalwood Essential Oil (Amyris)

Botanical Name: Amyris balsamifera

Country of Origin: Haiti

10 ml/.33 fl. oz. with dropper cap

Indigenous Haitian peoples traditionally called amyris wood “candlewood." The high oil content in the wood made it possible for farmers and fishermen to use the wood as torches as it would stay lit longer. The scent of the essential oil of amyris wood has a woody and sweet scent with smokey base notes.

Amyris is different from traditional sandalwood as it does not share the same genus, Santalum. However, it smells similar and is much less expensive to produce.

Haitian sandalwood is in high demand in the perfume industry as it is used in many incenses, perfumes, aftershaves and other cosmetics.

 

Use it in a diffuser and breathe in the aroma or simply open the bottle and waft it under your nose. Place a few drops in a steamy bath for the ultimate relaxing experience. Use a drop or two in a blend with your moisturizer to help nurture your skin.

***Please consult your doctor before use, if you are pregnant or have any medical condition. Avoid getting product in eyes. This product has not been evaluated by the FDA and is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent disease. Individual results may vary.


Related Products