Sandalwood Essential Oil - 10ml - 6% dilution in Coconut Oil
Sandalwood in Coconut Oil
Country of Origin: Australia
Botanical Name : Santalum spicatum
10 mL/.33 fl. oz.
☆¸.✿¸.•°*”˜ƸӜƷ˜”*°•.•.¸ღ¸☆´ ¸.✿´´¯`•.¸¸. ི♥ྀ
by Frankie & Myrrh -- 50 Post St., San Francisco, California 94104 -- frankieandmyrrh.com
We have diluted real Premium Australian Sandalwood in jojoba oil to create this product, which is wonderful used as a perfume/cologne. Sandalwood has subtle, woody notes that blend well with florals and citruses, and it provides an excellent base note to any perfume or cologne.
Please remove dropper cap if using as splash-on perfume/cologne oil.
***Please consult your doctor before using, if you are pregnant or have any medical condition. Avoid getting product in eyes. This product has not been evaluated by the FDA and is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent disease. individual results may vary.
Information on Sandalwoods:
Other Names: Bois de Santal Rouge, Pterocarpus santalinus, Rakta Chandan, Red Sanderswood, Red Saunders, Rubywood, Sándalo Rojo, Sandalwood Padauk, Santal Rouge, Santali Lignum Rubrum, Santalum Rubrum, Sappan.
Red sandalwood is a tree. The wood at the center of the trunk (heartwood) is used as medicine.
Red sandalwood is used for treating digestive tract problems, fluid retention, and coughs; and for “blood purification.”
In manufacturing, red sandalwood is used as a flavoring in alcoholic beverages.
Don’t confuse red sandalwood (Pterocarpus santalinus) with white sandalwood (Santalum album).
How does it work?
Red sandalwood might increase the loss of body water through the urine (diuretic effect). It might also have drying effects that may help reduce diarrhea and break up mucus to make it easier to cough up.
Ananditam, Bois de Santal Blanc, Bois de Santal Jaune, Chandan, Chandana, East Indian Sandalwood, Huile de Santal Blanc, Oil of Sandalwood, Safed-Chandan, Sandal Tree, Sándalo, Sanderswood, Santal, Santal Blanc, Santal Citrin, Santali Lignum Albi, Santal Oil, Santalum album, Swet Chandan, Taliaparnam, Tan Xiang, White Sandalwood Oil, White Saunders, Yellow Sandalwood, Yellow Saunders.
WHITE SANDALWOOD OVERVIEW INFORMATION
White sandalwood is an evergreen tree. The oil from the wood and the wood are used as medicine. Don’t confuse white sandalwood with red sandalwood.
White sandalwood is used for treating the common cold, cough, bronchitis, fever, and sore mouth and throat. It is also used to treat urinary tract infections (UTIs), liver disease, gallbladder problems, heatstroke, gonorrhea, headache, and conditions of the heart and blood vessels (cardiovascular disease).
In food and beverages, white sandalwood is used as a flavoring.
In manufacturing, white sandalwood oil is used as a fragrance in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes.
How does it work?
White sandalwood might help prevent the growth of fungus and bacteria. It might reduce spasms. But more information is needed.
Keep out of reach of children and pets
Keep all oil bottles tightly closed, cool, and away from direct sunlight.
Do not place essential oils directly in the eyes, ears, or nose.
Dilute properly before topical applications.
Do not take orally without proper saftey precautions and the supervision of licensed physician or aromatherapist.
**Please consult your doctor before use, if you are pregnant or have any medical condition. Avoid getting product in eyes. This product has not been evaluated by the FDA and is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent disease. Individual results may vary.