Vetiver Essential Oil - 10mL/ .33 oz

Frankie & Myrrh


Regular price $ 27.00
Vetiver Essential Oil - 10mL/ .33 oz
Vetiver Essential Oil - 10mL/ .33 oz
Vetiver Essential Oil - 10mL/ .33 oz
Vetiver Essential Oil - 10mL/ .33 oz
Vetiver Essential Oil

Country of origin - Haiti

Botanical Name: Vetivera Zizanioides

10 mL/ .33 fl oz. with dropper cap

☆¸.✿¸.•°*”˜ƸӜƷ˜”*°•.•.¸ღ¸☆´ ¸.✿´´¯`•.¸¸. ི♥ྀ
by Frankie & Myrrh -- 50 Post St, San Francisco, California frankieandmyrrh.com

Vetiver smells like a manly whisky barrel filled with rich soil. You can smell the earth that it was grown in.

Vetiver provides a very rich, earthy base note. It is used extensively in perfumery because of its fixative qualities. Many men's colognes contain varying proportions of vetiver. Vetiver oil is a major export from Haiti, where the soil produces a sweeter, more floral variety.

We like to use it for masculine soaps and blends for relaxation and sleep. For me, Vetiver's rich base note is almost hypnotic, as it pulsates through my nose. It is a must-have for any collection of oils.

You may also like our sleeping spray that contains Vetiver:

40 Winks For You --- You Snooze, You Win --- A Calming Lavender and Chamomile Spray
https://frankieandmyrrh.com/products/40winks


Use it in a diffuser and breathe in the aroma or simply open the bottle and waft it under your nose. Make your own perfume or cologne using vetiver as a base note. Place a few drops in a steamy bath for the ultimate relaxing experience. Use a drop or two in a blend with your moisturizer or shampoo/conditioner to help nurture your skin and hair.

Vetiver is a strong natural repellent of insects, including lice. Diluted properly in a carrier oil (3% or less), it may be used as a treatment for head lice under the supervision of a properly trained medical professional or aromatherapist.


***Please consult your doctor before use, if you are pregnant or have any medical condition. Avoid getting product in eyes. This product has not been evaluated by the FDA and is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent disease. Individual results may vary.

Always dilute essential oils before use. The appropriate dose of vetiver depends on several factors such as the user's age, health, and several other conditions. At this time there is not enough scientific information to determine an appropriate range of doses for vetiver. Be sure to follow relevant directions on product labels and consult your pharmacist or physician or other healthcare professional before using.


More Vetiver Info:


Other Names: Anatherum zizanioides, Andropogon odoratus, Chiendent des Indes, Chiendent Odorant, Chrysopogon zizanioides, Cuscus, Cuscus Grass, Cuseus Grass, Khas, Khas-khas, Khus Khus, Khus-khus Grass, Phalaris zizanioides, Reshira, Sugandhimula, Usheer, Ushira, Vétiver, Vetiveria zizanioides, Vetivergras, Zacate Violeta

Vetiver is a plant originally from India. The root is used to make medicine.


USES:

People take vetiver for nerve and circulation problems.

Some women take it to start their periods.

Vetiver is sometimes applied directly to the skin for relieving stress, as well as emotional traumas and shock; treating lice; and repelling insects.

Vetiver is sometimes inhaled as “aromatherapy” for nervousness, trouble sleeping (insomnia), and joint and muscle pain (rheumatism).

In manufacturing, vetiver is used as a flavoring in alcoholic beverages.



How does it work?
Vetiver contains an oil that repels insects. It is not known how vetiver might work as a medicine.


Vetiver is LIKELY SAFE in food amounts and POSSIBLY SAFE for most people when taken by mouth as a medicine. But the possible side effects are not known.

****Special Precautions & Warnings:
Pregnancy and breast-feeding: It is LIKELY UNSAFE to take vetiver if you are pregnant. It might cause a miscarriage. It’s also best to avoid vetiver if you are breast-feeding. The effects on a nursing infant are unknown.

Related Products