Dark Aged Patchouli Essential Oil - 10 mL

Frankie & Myrrh

Dark Aged Patchouli Essential Oil -- Organic -- 10mL/.33 fl. oz.

Botanical Name : Pogostemon Cablin

Country of Origin : Indonesia

☆¸.✿¸.•°*”˜ƸӜƷ˜”*°•.•.¸ღ¸☆´ ¸.✿´´¯`•.¸¸. ི♥ྀ
by Frankie & Myrrh -- 50 Post St., San Francisco, California 94104 -- frankieandmyrrh.com

Dark aged patchouli is for the patchouli lover who has transcended into the next level of Hippie-dom. Aged patchouli is warmer, stronger, and overall, a more complete patchouli experience. So, if you feel you've graduated to the strong stuff, this is the oil for you

Patchouli thrives in the tropical climate of Indonesia. This is our favorite patchouli because it is smoother than the richer, aged varieties. Add it to carrier oil for a wonderful natural perfume. Use it in a diffuser and breathe in the aroma or simply open the bottle and waft it under your nose. Place a few drops in a steamy bath for a relaxing experience. Blend a drop or two with your moisturizer to help nurture your skin.

Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin (Blanco) Benth; also patchouly or pachouli) is a species of plant from the genus Pogostemon. It is a bushy herb of the mint family, with erect stems, reaching two or three feet (about 0.75 meter) in height and bearing small, pale pink-white flowers. The plant is native to tropical regions of Asia, and is now extensively cultivated in China, Indonesia, India, Malaysia, Mauritius, Taiwan, the Philippines, Thailand, and Vietnam, as well as West Africa.

You might also like our other products that contain Patchouli:

Hippie Go Lucky --- A Mind-Mellowing Patchouli and Grapefruit Aromatherapy Spray/Perfume/Cologne
https://frankieandmyrrh.com/products/hippie-go-lucky-a-mind-mellowing-patchouli

That's Amore --- Aromatherapy For The Impasssioned --- An Ylang Ylang Spray/Perfume/Cologne
https://frankieandmyrrh.com/products/thatsamore

Hippie Go Lucky --- 10 mL Rollie ---A Mind-Mellowing Patchouli and Grapefruit Aromatherapy Perfume/Cologne
https://frankieandmyrrh.com/products/hippie-go-lucky-roll-on-perfume


PATCHOULI OIL OVERVIEW INFORMATION

Other Names:

Agastach Pogostemi, Huile de Patchouli, Huo Xiang, Patchouli, Patchouly, Mentha cablin, Pogostemon cablin, Pogostemon heyneanus, Pogostemon patchouly, Putcha-Pat.

Patchouli oil is taken from the dried leaves, young leaves, and shoots of a plant called Pogostemon cablin. It is used to make medicine.

People take patchouly oil for colds, tumors, headaches, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, and abdominal pain. It is also used to treat bad breath, especially bad breath due to drinking alcohol.

In foods and beverages, patchouly oil is used as a flavoring.

In manufacturing, patchouly oil is used in perfumes and cosmetics.

How does it work?
Patchouly oil might help fight certain kinds of bacterial and fungal infections.

USES:

Possibly effective for:
Colds.
Headaches.
Nausea.
Vomiting.
Diarrhea.
Stomach pain.
Bad breath.


☆¸.✿¸.•°*”˜ƸӜƷ˜”*°•.•.¸ღ¸☆´ ¸.✿´´¯`•.¸¸. ི♥ྀ

Hippie and Patchouli Info:

The hippie subculture was originally a youth movement that arose in the United States during the mid-1960s and spread to other countries around the world. The word 'hippie' came from hipster, and was initially used to describe beatniks who had moved into New York City's Greenwich Village and San Francisco's Haight-Ashbury district. The origins of the terms hip and hep are uncertain, though by the 1940s both had become part of African American jive slang and meant "sophisticated; currently fashionable; fully up-to-date". The Beats adopted the term hip, and early hippies inherited the language and countercultural values of the Beat Generation. Hippies created their own communities, listened to psychedelic rock, embraced the sexual revolution, and some used drugs such as cannabis, LSD, and magic mushrooms to explore altered states of consciousness.


Patchouli is an important ingredient in East Asian incense. Both patchouli oil and incense underwent a surge in popularity in the 1960s and 1970s in the US and Europe, mainly due to the hippie movement of those decades.

The heavy and strong scent of patchouli has been used for centuries in perfumes, and more recently in incense, insect repellents, and alternative medicines. The word derives from the Tamil patchai (Tamil: பச்சை) (green), ellai (Tamil: இலை) (leaf). In Assamese it is known as xukloti.

Pogostemon cablin, P. commosum, P. hortensis, P. heyneasus and P. plectranthoides are all cultivated for their oils and all are known as patchouli oil.

Patchouli is used widely in modern perfumery and modern scented industrial products such as paper towels, laundry detergents, and air fresheners. Two important components of its essential oil are patchoulol and norpatchoulenol.

One study suggests patchouli oil may serve as an all-purpose insect repellent. More specifically, the patchouli plant is claimed to be a potent repellent against the Formosan subterranean termite.

During the 18th and 19th century, silk traders from China traveling to the Middle East packed their silk cloth with dried patchouli leaves to prevent moths from laying their eggs on the cloth. It has also been proven to effectively prevent female moths from adhering to males, and vice versa. Many historians speculate that this association with opulent Eastern goods is why patchouli was considered by Europeans of that era to be a luxurious scent. It is said that patchouli was used in the linen chests of Queen Victoria in this way.


You may also like our other products:

Spray the Bitch Away --- Aromatherapy Spray for PMS Symptoms, Bitch Days, and Hot Flashes
https://frankieandmyrrh.com/products/spray-the-b-away

Road Rage Reducer --- Relief From Rush Hour, Slow Turners, Tailgaters, Cutter-Offers, Detours, Psycho Cyclists, and Pushy Pedestrians
https://frankieandmyrrh.com/products/roadrage

That's Amore --- Aromatherapy For The Impasssioned --- An Ylang Ylang Spray/Perfume/Cologne
https://frankieandmyrrh.com/products/thatsamore


***Please consult your doctor before use, if you are pregnant or have any medical condition. Avoid getting product in eyes. This product has not been evaluated by the FDA and is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent disease. Individual results may vary.



Related Items